Seattle City Council Bills and Ordinances
[…] be the ground lessee of the MDA Property, any obligations of "Grantor" with respect to the MDA Property then shall be those of the MDA. SEATTLE ART MUSEUM, a Washington nonprofit corporation By:__________________________ Print Name:____________________ Print Title:_____________________ MUSEUM DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF SEATTLE, a public corporation chartered by the City of Seattle By:__________________________ Print Name:____________________ Print Title:_____________________ NOTICE: MUSEUM DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF SEATTLE is organized pursuant to Seattle Municipal Code (SMC) Chapter 3.110 and RCW 35.21.730-.755. RCW 35.21.750 provides as follows: "All liabilities incurred by such public corporation, commission or authority shall be satisfied exclusively from the assets and properties of such public corporation, commission or authority and no creditor or other person shall have any right of action against the city, town or county creating such public corporation, commission or authority on account of any debts, obligations or liabilities of such public corporation, commission or authority." Accepted: THE CITY OF SEATTLE By:_____________________________ Date: __________________________ Name:___________________________ Title:____________________________ EXHIBITS: Exhibit 1 Legal description of SAM Property Exhibit 2 Schematic design showing Skybridges and "Vee" Exhibit 3 Legal