Seattle City Council Resolutions
[…] Without access to interpreters and translated materials, the victims remain totally dependent upon their abuser, who, as indicated previously, may give misinformation or withhold information. A responsive coordinated systems' approach to domestic violence must adequately address these barriers if it is to succeed in helping victims of domestic violence among refugees and immigrants with limited or non-existent English skills. RCW 2.43.010 states, "It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state to secure the rights, constitutional or otherwise, of persons who, because of a nonEnglish-speaking cultural background, are unable to readily understand or communicate in the English language, and who consequently cannot be fully protected in legal proceedings unless qualified interpreters are available to assist them." This law goes on to describe the appointment, qualifications and payment of interpreters in order to secure these rights.