Form revised: July 12, 2011
[…] Please check one of the following:

 

__X__ This legislation does not have any financial implications.

 

 

____    This legislation has financial implications.

 

Other Implications: 

 

a)      Does the legislation have indirect financial implications, or long-term implications?

There is no direct financial impact of not implementing this legislation; the adoption of this Resolution is an administrative formality designed to comply with state law.  However, failing to meet the biennial conservation targets may result in an administrative penalty outlined in RCW 19.285.060: “(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a qualifying utility that fails to comply with the energy conservation or renewable energy targets established in RCW 19.285.040 shall pay an administrative penalty to the state of Washington in the amount of fifty dollars for each megawatt-hour of shortfall.  Beginning in 2007, this penalty shall be adjusted annually according to the rate of change of the inflation indicator, gross domestic product-implicit price deflator, as published by the bureau of economic analysis of the United States department of commerce or its successor.”