Seattle City Council Bills and Ordinances
[…] The Obligor executes this Note as a principal and not as a surety. ORAL AGREEMENTS, OR ORAL COMMITMENTS TO LEND MONEY, EXTEND CREDIT, OR TO FORBEAR FROM ENFORCING REPAYMENT OF A DEBT ARE NOT ENFORCEABLE UNDER WASHINGTON LAW. OBLIGOR: HISTORIC SEATTLE PRESERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY, a Washington public corporation
By:
NOTICE: HISTORIC SEATTLE PRESERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY is organized pursuant to Seattle Municipal Code (SMC) Chapter 3.110 and RCW 35.21.730-.755. RCW 35.21.750 provides as follows: "All liabilities incurred by such public corporation, commission or authority shall be satisfied exclusively from the assets and properties of such public corporation, commission or authority and no creditor or other person shall have any right of action against the city, town or county creating such public corporation, commission or authority on account of any debts, obligations or liabilities of such public corporation, commission or authority." STATE OF WASHINGTON ) ) ss.