Seattle City Council Bills and Ordinances
[…] These objectives are: 1) benefit to low and moderate income families; 2) aid in the prevention or elimination of slums or blight; and 3) meeting other community development needs having a particular urgency because existing conditions pose a serious and immediate threat to the health or welfare of the community where other financial resources are not available. Each project funded through the Section 108 loan fund will meet one of the National Objectives listed in Section 570.200(a)(2) as detailed in Section 570.208. The Cadillac Hotel project will meet the requirements of Section 570.208(a)(4). Section 570.208(a)(4) defines activities that meet the requirements of 570.200(a)(2) through the creation or retention of jobs. The subsection states that to qualify as a job creation or retention activity the project must "create or retain permanent jobs where at least 51 percent of the jobs, computed on a full time equivalent basis, involve the employment of low-and moderate-income persons." Sections 570.208(a)(4)(i) & (ii) specify that to qualify under Section 570.208(a)(4) the jobs created or retained must either be held by or be available to lowand moderate-income persons.