CITY OF SEATTLE
[…] Washington (RCW) accordingly; and
WHEREAS, one such change was to define the infraction of opening or consuming a marijuana product in public as a class 3 civil infraction, comparable to open consumption of alcohol in a public place, subject to a monetary penalty of up to $50, plus
statutory assessments currently set at 105% of the penalty; and
WHEREAS, the fine for public consumption of alcohol in Seattle is $27; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 7.80.060 a person who does not identify him or herself to officers issuing a civil infraction "may be detained for a period of time not longer than is reasonably necessary to identify the person for purposes of issuing a civil
infraction"; and
WHEREAS, over nine years ago, voters adopted Seattle Municipal Code Section 12A.20.060 which sets the investigation, arrest and prosecution of marijuana offenses as the City's lowest law enforcement priority, but the Municipal Code does not address
civil citations for open public use; and