Seattle City Council Resolutions
[…] a regular meeting not more than twenty (20) days after the filing of the petition; and WHEREAS, current Washington State law (RCW 35A.29.170) provides that the responsibility for verification of signatures to determine the sufficiency of such citizens' petitions rests with the County and verification of signatures, and the timeline for such verification, is not within the control of the City; and WHEREAS, State law (RCW 35A.01.040(4)) currently requires the City Clerk to transmit such petitions to the County within three working days after the filing of the petition; and WHEREAS, State law (RCW 35A.01.040(4)) currently requires that "the [County] officer whose duty it is to determine the sufficiency of the petition shall proceed to make such a determination with reasonable promptness . . ."; and WHEREAS, the City Clerk cannot report to the City Council concerning the sufficiency of initiative petitions until he or she has received verification of such sufficiency from the County officer charged by State law with making such a determination; and WHEREAS, the Charter provision