Seattle City Council Resolutions
[…] Each project funded through the Section 108 loan fund will meet one of the National Objectives listed in Section 570.200(a)(2) as detailed in Section 570.208. The 211 First Avenue project, the Buttnick Building project and the City Loan Building project, the first three projects to be assisted under the loan fund, will meet the requirements of Section 570.208(a)(4). Section 570.208(a)(4) defines activities that meet the requirements of 570.200(a)(2) through the creation or retention of jobs. The subsection states that to qualify as a job creation or retention activity the project must "create or retain permanent jobs where at least 51 percent of the jobs, computed on a full time equivalent basis, involve the employment of low-and moderate-income persons." Sections 570.208(a)(4)(i) & (ii) specify that to qualify under Section 570.208(a)(4) the jobs created or retained must either be held by or be available to lowand moderate-income persons.