Seattle City Council Resolutions
[…] Section 570.208(a)(4)(iv) lists minimum standards for the presumption that jobs will be "held by or made available to lowand moderate-income persons." Finally, Section 570.208(a)(4)(iv) and (v) state that if the assisted business is located in a census tract or block numbering area that is part of a Federally-designated Enterprise Community, and if the job is located within that census tract, then the person may be presumed to be a lowor moderate-income person. The Compass Center will meet the criteria of subsection 570.208(2)(i)(A). This subsection states that for an activity to qualify it must "(b)enefit a clientele who are generally presumed to be principally low and moderate income persons. Activities that exclusively serve a group of the following categories may be presumed to benefit persons, 51 percent of whom are lowand moderate-income: abused children, battered spouses, elderly persons, adults meeting the Bureau of the Census' Current Population Reports definition of "severely disabled," homeless persons, illiterate adults, persons living with AIDS, and migrant farm workers."