Seattle City Council Bills and Ordinances
[…] The lower rate shall be permitted where periods of heavy use are not expected. f. Rates are per room unless otherwise indicated. The higher rate shall be provided where the exhaust system is designed to operate intermittently. The lower rate shall be permitted where the exhaust system is designed to operate continuously during normal hours of use.
[W] g. Reserved (( h. For nail salons, the required exhaust shall include ventilation tables or other systems that capture the contaminants and odors at their source and are capable of exhausting a minimum of 50 cfm per station. i. RCW 70.160.030 states: "No person may smoke in a public place or in any place of employment." [W] j. A laundry area contained within a kitchen or bathroom is not required to have source specific exhaust. When door(s) separate the area from the room, the door(s) shall be louvered. k. Transfer air permitted in accordance with Section 403.2.2. l.