Seattle City Council Bills and Ordinances
[…] [F] 502.15 Repair garages and other spaces . Where Class I liquids or LP-gas are stored or used within a building having a basement or pit wherein flammable vapors could accumulate, the basement or pit shall be provided with ventilation designed to prevent the accumulation of flammable vapors therein. *** 502.18 Specific rooms. Specific rooms, including bathrooms, locker rooms, smoking lounges and toilet rooms, shall be exhausted in accordance with the ventilation requirements of Chapter 4. Interpretation: RCW 70.160.030 states: "No person may smoke in a public place or in any place of employment." A public place is defined in RCW 70.160.020 in part as: "...A public place does not include a private residence unless the private residence is used to provide licensed child care, foster care, adult care, or other similar social service care on the premises.