Seattle City Council Bills and Ordinances
[…] Exceptions: 1. This section shall not apply where the motor vehicles being operated or repaired are electrically powered. 2. This section shall not apply to oneand two-family dwellings. 3. This section shall not apply to motor vehicle service areas where engines are operated inside the building only for the duration necessary to move the motor vehicles in and out of the building. * * *
502.18 Specific rooms. Specific rooms, including bathrooms, locker rooms, Interpretation: RCW 70.160.030 states: "No person may smoke in a public place or in any place of employment." A public place is defined in RCW 70.160.020 in part as: "...A public place does not include a private residence unless the private residence is used to provide licensed child care, foster care, adult care, or other similar social service care on the premises. . . . This chapter is not intended to restrict smoking in private facilities which are occasionally open to the public except upon the occasions when the facility is open to the public." * * * SECTION 504 CLOTHES DRYER EXHAUST * * *
504.4 Exhaust installation. Dryer exhaust ducts for clothes dryers shall terminate on the outside of the building and shall be equipped with a backdraft damper. Screens shall not be installed at the duct termination. Ducts shall not be connected or