Seattle Comptroller/Clerk Files Index
[…] SMC 20.04.070(B)(3). Therefore, under both state and local law, the City acted legally when it began the assessment process following the formation of the Waterfront LID. Further, Objectors offer no authority suggesting that the City is required (or even permitted) to consider the potential temporary negative effects of construction on property value. 13. Some Objectors argued that they should receive credits against their assessments under RCW 35.44.420. RCW 35.44.420 states: "A city legislative authority may give credit for all or any portion of any property donation against an assessment, charge, or other required financial contribution for transportation improvements within a local improvement district. The credit granted is available against any assessment, charge, or other required financial contribution for any transportation purpose that uses the donated property." RCW 35.44.420 does not entitle Objectors to an offset or credit. RCW 35.44.420 permits the City to offer a credit against assessments at its discretion; it does not require the City to do so.