Seattle Comptroller/Clerk Files Index
[…] The following disclaimer shall be posted in a prominent place where the public may readily see it in DWPDA's principal and other offices. It shall also be printed or stamped on all contracts, bonds, and other documents that may entail any debt or liability by DWPDA. DWPDA is organized pursuant to Seattle Municipal Code (SMC) 3.110 and RCW 35.21.660, 35.21.670, and 35.21.730-.755. RCW 35.21.750 provides as follows: "All liabilities incurred by such public corporation, commission, or authority shall be satisfied exclusively from the assets and properties of such public corporation, commission or authority and no creditor or other person shall have any right of action against the city, town, or county creating such corporation, commission, or authority on account of any debts, obligations, or liabilities of such public corporation, or authority." ARTICLE IV. DURATION. The duration of DWPDA shall be perpetual.