Seattle City Council Bills and Ordinances
[…] Sandi Fukumoto SCL Shoreline Franchise Agreement ORD April 30, 2014 Version #2 AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF SHORELINE, WASHINGTON, ("CITY") GRANTING THE CITY OF SEATTLE, BY AND THROUGH ITS CITY LIGHT DEPARTMENT ("SEATTLE CITY LIGHT"), A MUNICIPAL CORPORATION, A NON-EXCLUSIVE FRANCHISE TO CONSTRUCT, MAINTAIN, OPERATE, REPLACE AND REPAIR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY SYSTEM, OVER, ALONG, UNDER, AND THROUGH DESIGNATED PUBLIC RIGHTS-OF-WAY IN THE CITY OF SHORELINE, WASHINGTON WHEREAS, RCW 35A.11.020 grants the City broad authority to regulate the use of the public Right-of-way; and WHEREAS, RCW 35A.47.040 authorizes the City "to grant nonexclusive franchises for the use of public streets, bridges or other public ways, structures or places above or below the surface of the ground for ... poles, conduits, tunnels, towers and structures, pipes and wires and appurtenances thereof for transmission and distribution of electrical energy ..."; and WHEREAS, RCW 43.09.210, the Local Government Accounting Act, requires payment for services rendered to be paid at its true and full value to avoid any perception that a financial benefit has been conferred; and WHEREAS, the Washington State Constitution prohibits municipal corporations